POLST Guidance for Health Care Providers and Professionals
[…] Beneath the written "VOID," write in the date of change and re-sign. If included in an electronic medical record, follow all voiding procedures in accordance with organizational practice. The revocation decision also should be communicated to the individual’s health care professionals and providers, and to others who should know this information, such as family members or caregivers.

Implementing a POLST Order on an IDPH Uniform POLST Form

Does the law address the potential liability of a health care provider or professional in connection with implementing a POLST order?

Subsection (d) of Section 65 of the Health Care Surrogate Act, 755 ILCS 40/65, provides:

A health care professional or health care provider may presume, in the absence of knowledge to the contrary, that a completed Department of Public Health Uniform POLST Form, National POLST Form, another state's POLST portable medical orders form, or an out-of-hospital Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) order sanctioned by a state in the United States executed by an adult, or a copy of that form or a previous version of the uniform form, is valid. A health care professional or health care provider, or an employee of a health care professional or health care provider, who in good faith complies with a cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) or life-sustaining treatment order, Department of Public Health Uniform POLST Form, or a previous version of the uniform form made in accordance with this Act is not, as a result of that compliance, subject to any criminal or civil liability, except for willful and wanton misconduct, and may not be found to have committed an act of unprofessional conduct.

Are DNR or POLST orders ever suspended during a surgery or other medical procedure?