Governor Pritzker's Executive Orders and Rules
[…] - 77-390: Medically Complex for the Developmentally Disabled Facilities Code; and
- 77-515: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Center, Comprehensive Stroke Center, Primary Stroke Center and Acute Stroke Ready Hospital Code.
Control of Communicable Diseases Code (77 Ill. Adm. Code 690)
Statutory Authority: Communicable Disease Report Act [745 ILCS 45] and Department of Public Health Act [20 ILCS 2305]
These emergency amendments are adopted in response to Governor JB Pritzker's Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamations issued related to COVID-19.
Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-45] defines "emergency" as "the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare." The COVID-19 outbreak in Illinois is a significant public health crisis that warrants these emergency rules.
This rule amends Section 690.10, Definitions, to delete the terms "Isolation, Modified" and "Quarantine, Modified" and to revise the definition of "Quarantine."