Syndromic Surveillance Reporting Facilities

Syndromic Surveillance Reporting

Last Updated: October 1, 2015 (click here for an archive of this content from prior to October 1, click here for an archive of this content from prior to February 25, and click here for an archive of this content from prior to November 17)

This page can be printed and retained as Meaningful Use documentation for syndromic surveillance reporting.

The list below provides the status of hospital emergency department visit data submissions to Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH)’s syndromic surveillance system, housed in the National Syndromic Surveillance Program. Those with a Facility_UUID are sending Meaningful Use, HL7 formatted production data. Facilities listed as “ESSENCE” under the Facility ID are routing submissions to IDPH through their previously-established ESSENCE connections in Northeastern Illinois and can continue to do so until 2016. Either status satisfied the IDPH reporting requirement for syndromic surveillance. If a facility is listed as ‘Testing-not passed validation’, the registration of intent confirmation will serve as your documentation until IDPH is receiving live production data. To confirm that a continuous submission is maintained to satisfy reporting requirements, this list will be updated semi-annually.

NOTE: If your facility is using the Public Health Node’s 2014 ONC HIT-certified software product, Public Health Data Reporter, you must notify IDPH at DPH.MUSS@illinois.gov. A separate acknowledgment will be issued when all steps are completed to support your facilities certification needs.

Facility Name Facility City FacilityID UUID
Genesis Health System Silvis 1427132604
Hardin County General Hospital Rosiclare 1538165600
Abraham Lincoln Memo Lincoln 1154329753
Adventist Bolingbrook Hospital Bolingbrook 1164530465
Adventist Glen Oaks Hospital Glendale Heights 1760415939
Adventist Hinsdale Hospital Hinsdale 1265465439
Adventist La Grange Hospital La Grange 1407889652
Advocate Christ Medical Center Oak Lawn 1548375082
Advocate Condell Medical Center Libertyville 1043213911
Advocate Eureka Hospital Eureka 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2184
Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital Downers Grove 1578670543
Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital Barrington 1447368071
Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center Chicago 1912014564
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital Park Ridge 1164539730
Advocate Sherman Hospital Elgin 1629026364
Advocate South Suburban Hospital Hazel Crest 1467560128
Advocate Trinity Hospital Chicago 1558479212
Advocate BroMenn Medical Center Normal 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2183
Alexian Brothers Medical Center Elk Grove Village 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.2
Alton Memorial Hospital Alton 1548278476
Anderson Hospital Maryville 1053481630
Blessing Hospital Quincy 1760571699
Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana 1013071653
Carlinville Area Hospital Carlinville 1053425124
Centegra Hospital McHenry McHenry 1982611281
Centegra Hospital Woodstock Woodstock 1730194259
Central DuPage Hospital Winfield 1003864810
CGH Medical Center Sterling 1902854623
Clay County Hospital Flora 1184655136
Community Memorial Hospital Staunton 1750308631
Crawford Memorial Hospital Robinson 1265493720
Crossroads Community Hospital Mt Vernon 1750353041
Decatur Memorial Hospital Decatur 1548357973
Delnor Hospital Geneva 1407859655
Dr. John Warner Hospital Clinton 2.16.840.1.113883.3.5333
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Elmhurst 1548306343
Fairfield Memorial Hospital Fairfield 1255422416
Fayette County Hospital Vandalia 1912988734
Ferrell Hospital Eldorado 1194713404
FHN Freeport 2.16.840.1.113883.3.761.1.130
Franklin Hospital District Benton 2.16.840.1.113883.17.141
Galesburg Cottage Hospital Galesburg 1447221312
Gateway Regional Medical Center Granite City 1083685986
Genesis Medical Center Aledo 1427301308
Gibson Area Hospital Gibson 1114935681
Graham Hospital Canton 1780692087
Greenville Regional Hospital Greenville 1205850690
HAMILTON MEMORIAL McLeansboro 1447257258
Hammond Henry Hospital Geneseo 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1941
Harrisburg Medical Center Harrisburg 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2412
Heartland Regional Medical Center Marion 1750352746
Herrin Hospital Herrin 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3984
Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro 1194705210
Holy Cross Hospital Chicago 1962425611
Holy Family Medical Center Monmouth 1548393184
Hoopeston Regional Health Center Hoopeston 1366480873
Hopedale Medical Complex Hopedale 1174569438
Illini Community Hospital Pittsfield 1720086218
Illinois Valley Community Hospital Peru 1902800535
Iroquois Memorial Hospital Watseka 1629003470
Jackson Park Hospital Chicago 1497750699
Jersey Community Hospital Jerseyville 1184630519
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital Dixon 1427043546
Kirby Medical Center Monticello 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4627
Kishwaukee Hospital DeKalb 1669534517
Lawrence County Memorial Hospital Lawrenceville 1952401374
Loretto Hospital Chicago 1023342664
Loyola Gottlieb Memorial Hospital Melrose Park 1366555245
Loyola University Medical Center Maywood 1376521575
Macneal Hospital Berwyn 1295710580
Marshall Browning Hospital DuQuoin 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3557.4
MASON DISTRICT Hospital Havana 1902849649
MASSAC MEMORIAL Hospital Metropolis 1740355809
McDonough District Hospital Macomb 1669420766
Memorial Hospital Chester Chester 1851390132
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale Carbondale 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3987
Memorial Hospital, Carthage Carthage 1730139031
Memorial Medical Center Springfield 1255317590
Mercy Harvard Hospital Harvard 1427001445
Mercy Hospital & Medical Center Chicago 1730166224
Metrosouth Clinical Center Blue Island 1043581044
Midwest Medical Center Galena 1952409765
Monroe Clinic Monroe 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4367
Morris Hospital Morris 1649370057
Morrison Community Hospital Morrison 1235189267
Mt. Sinai Hospital Chicago 1871581314
NorthShore Evanston Hospital Evanston EV1184670549
NorthShore Glenbrook Hospital Glenview GB1184670549
NorthShore Highland Park Hospital Highland Park HP1609817220
NorthShore Skokie Hospital Skokie SK1184670549
Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest 2.16.840.1.113883.4.534
Northwestern Memorial Hospital Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.4.492
OSF Saint Anthony’s Health Center Alton 1528079027
OSF Saint Luke MC Kewanee 1871919381
Palos Community Hospital Palos Heights 1851386692
Pana Community Hospital Pana 1942326970
Paris Community Hospital Paris 1679502322
Passavant Area Hospital Jacksonville 1174580831
Pekin Memorial Hospital Pekin 1245227479
Perry Memorial Princeton 1124021308
Pinckneyville Community Hospital Pinckneyville 1689646523
Presence Our Lady Of The Resurrection MC Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.108.1
Presence Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.107.1
Presence Saint Joseph Hospital Chicago Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.111.1
Presence Saints Mary And Elizabeth MC Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.112.1
Presence St Francis Community Health Center Evanston 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.110.1
Protestant Memorial Medical Center, Inc. Belleville 1982796181
Provena Covenant Medical Center Urbana 2.16.840.1.113883.4.554
Provena Mercy Medical Center Aurora 2.16.840.1.113883.4.555
Provena Saint Joseph Hospital Elgin 2.16.840.1.113883.4.556
Provena Saint Joseph Medical Center Joliet 2.16.840.1.113883.4.557
Provena St. Mary'S Hospital Kankakee 2.16.840.1.113883.4.558
Provena United Samaritans Medical Center Danville 2.16.840.1.113883.4.559
Red Bud Regional Hospital Red Bud 1891766317
Richland Memorial Hospital Olney 1467492124
Riverside Medical Center Kankakee 1538208210
Rochelle Community Hospital Rochelle 1821053216
Rockford Health System Rockford 1629118609
Rush University Medical Center Chicago 1932213600
Rush-Copley Emergency Center Yorkville 2.16.840.1.113883.9.53
Rush-Copley Medical Center Aurora 2.16.840.1.113883.9.52
Saint Alexius Medical Center Hoffman Estates 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.1
Saint Anthony Hospital Chicago 1194723999
Saint Anthony Medical Center Rockford 1790739977
Saint Elizabeth Medical Center Ottawa 1588713440
Saint Francis Medical Center Peoria 1043260482
Saint James-John W Albrecht MC Pontiac 1407808090
Salem Township Hospital Salem 1295739548
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center Mattoon 2.16.840.1.113883.17.41
Sarah D. Culbertson Memorial Hospital Rushville 1013969112
Shelby Memorial Hospital Shelbyville 1053348532
Silver Cross Hospital New Lenox 1568553519
South Shore Hospital Chicago 1053391359
Sparta Community Hospital Sparta 1548216476
St Bernard Hospital Chicago 1811034291
St. Anthony's Memorial Hospital Effingham 2.16.840.1.113883.17.29
St. Elizabeth's Hospital Belleville 2.16.840.1.113883.17.30
St. Francis Hospital Litchfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.31
St. John's Hospital Springfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.28
St. Joseph Medical Center Bloomington 1619916806
St. Joseph Memorial Hospital Murphysboro 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3986
St. Joseph's Hospital Breese 2.16.840.1.113883.17.32
St. Joseph's Hospital Highland 2.16.840.1.113883.17.33
St. Mary Medical Center Galesburg 1164485363
St. Mary's Hospital Decatur 2.16.840.1.113883.17.34
St. Mary's Hospital Streator 2.16.840.1.113883.17.35
Taylorville Memorial Hospital Taylorville 1144292020
Thomas H. Boyd Memorial Hospital Carrollton 1811096811
Thorek Memorial Hospital Chicago 1982643961
Touchette Regional Hospital Centreville 1427111046
Union County Hospital Anna 1881681591
Unity Point  Health – Trinity Hospital Rock Island 1316047632
Unity Point Health - Methodist Hospital Peoria 1164474755
Unity Point Health - Proctor Hospital Peoria 1033116876
University of Illinois Hospital Chicago 1861431751
Valley West Hospital Sandwich 1184705931
Vista Medical Center East Waukegan 1154370054
Vista Medical Center West Waukegan 1952350878
Wabash General Hospital Mount Carmel 1194728808
Washington County Hospital Nashville 1659321560
Weiss Hospital Chicago 1770568123
West Lake Hospital Melrose Park 1770802308
West Suburban Hospital Oak Park 1902125529
Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Edward Hospital Naperville ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Hospital Chicago Heights ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Hospital Olympia Fields ESSENCE
Ingalls Memorial Hospital Harvey ESSENCE
John H. Stroger Jr. Hospital of Cook County Chicago ESSENCE
Little Company of Mary Evergreen Park ESSENCE
Methodist Hospital of Chicago Chicago ESSENCE
Northwest Community Hospital Arlington Heights ESSENCE
Norwegian American Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Provident Hospital of Cook County Chicago ESSENCE
Rush Oak Park Hospital Oak Park ESSENCE
Shriners Hospitals for Children-Chicago Chicago ESSENCE
Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Swedish American Hospital Rockford ESSENCE
Swedish American Hospital Belvidere ESSENCE
University of Chicago Medical Center Chicago ESSENCE
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center Mt. Vernon Testing - not passed validation
OSF St. Paul Mendota Testing - not passed validation
Roseland Community Hospital Chicago Testing - not passed validation
St. Margaret's Hospital Spring Valley Testing - not passed validation
St. Mary's Hospital - Centralia Centralia Testing - not passed validation
La Rabida Children's Hospital Chicago Testing - not passed validation

Any questions or inaccuracies can be submitted to stacey.hoferka@illinois.gov.

This list is updated semi-annually